Visa on Arrival

Citizens of 33 nations can obtain a one month visit visa on arrival at Doha International Airport. Among the nationals who can obtain visit visa on arrival are Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Luxemburg, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Mario, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA and Vatican. However, visitors from other nations who are not included among these 33 nations will have to obtain a visa prior to their arrival in Doha

Visas are not required for nationals of UAE, Bahrain, Kuwait, Sultanate of Oman, Saudi Arabia and residents 0f GCC or Arab States who hold prestigious positions including medical doctors, businessmen, engineers and people in such other authorized professions.

Visit Visa for GCC residents

GCC residents are usually given visit visas on arrival at the Doha International Airport. However, to obtain this visa, they should have a GCC residence permit and passport with validity of at least six months. The visa will be valid for one month and can be extended for another 3 months if required. The applicant for such a visa should hold a return ticket.

Family Visit Visa

Families of sponsored residents may enter Qatar on a short-term Family Visit Visa. The visa holds one month validity. However, relatives who wish to stay beyond one month may have to undergo physical examination within the first 72 hours of arrival and seek an extension. The visa can be extended to maximum of six months (five months in cases of immediate family members and two months for second-degree relatives).

Visa Application Process

Expatriates visiting Doha are required to have a passport and a visa. Therefore, if planning a visit to Doha, begin the visa application process at least a month in advance to your trip.

  • Obtain an invitation letter from the person inviting you to Doha. The letter should state the reason for your visit, along with a copy of author’s resident permit. If you are visiting Doha without an invite from anybody in the country, write a letter yourself explaining the reason for your visit.
  • Download the State of Qatar Entry Visa Application Form, and complete the application by typing or printing neatly in black ink.
  • Make two photocopies of your passport. Make the fee payment in the form of cheque or money order, payable to “Embassy of the State of Qatar.”
  • Mail your application, passport, supporting materials such as three months bank statement of the applicant, the person’s residence permit copy, authentic proof of relation between applicant and the person, etc., and a prepaid envelope to the Embassy of Qatar at the address provided on the form. Else, you may wait until your arrival in the country and submit your documents at the airport, but it is better not to do this, as the country might deny your visa request.
  • Most of all, your passport should hold a validity of at least six months or longer than duration of your trip, and should include blank visa pages.
  • On approval of the visa, a Qatar visa will be affixed to a visa page in your passport. Your passport will be returned by mail using prepaid envelope you provided.